• No products in the basket.

The "GDPR Training Course" offers in-depth training on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to ensure participants are well-equipped to comply with data protection regulations. The course covers essential topics such as the principles of data protection, lawful data processing, and the rights of data subjects. Participants will learn about obtaining valid consent, managing data subject rights, and fulfilling the obligations of the responsible party in data protection. Emphasis is placed on data protection policies, data breach management, and the role of data protection officers.

Course Price:
PRIVATE
Course Duration:
5 minutes
Total Lectures:
1
Total Students:
106
Average Rating:
4.7

Overview

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) course is designed to provide an overview of the EU regulation that sets out rules for the processing, storage, and sharing of personal data. This course will explore the key principles of the GDPR, including its scope and how it applies to you, your organisation, and your technology environment. The course will cover the key roles and responsibilities under the GDPR, including the data controller, data processor, and data protection officer. You will also learn about the rights of data subjects and how to handle and manage personal data effectively and in compliance with the GDPR.

The course will highlight the importance of information security best practice and awareness to ensure that personal data is protected against unauthorised access, loss, or destruction. You will also learn how to respond to data breaches, including reporting requirements and best practices for managing data breaches. The course will also cover the impact of the GDPR on direct marketing and privacy notices. You will learn about the requirements for obtaining consent and how to ensure that your privacy notices comply with the GDPR. Finally, this course will provide you with an overview of the UK GDPR post-Brexit, including any changes to the regulation and how it affects your organisation.

What Will You Learn?

After completing this GDPR course, you will have a comprehensive understanding of:
  • The scope of the GDPR and whether it applies to your organisation
  • The key principles of the GDPR, including data processing, storage and sharing
  • The roles and responsibilities of the data controller, data processor and data protection officer
  • The rights of data subjects and how to handle and manage personal data effectively
  • Information security best practices and awareness to protect personal data
  • How to respond to data breaches and manage them effectively
  • The impact of the GDPR on direct marketing and privacy notices
  • The post-Brexit UK GDPR and how it affects your organisation.

Who Should Take The GDPR Course?

  • Human resources¬†professionals
  • Marketing¬†and sales professionals
  • IT professionals
  • Managers and supervisors
  • Compliance professionals
  • Data protection officers
  • Legal professionals

Requirements

To take this GDPR course, you will need:
  • A device (computer, laptop, tablet or smartphone) with a stable internet connection.
  • A web browser such as Google Chrome, Firefox, or Safari.
  • Basic computer literacy and familiarity with using the internet and web browsers.
  • A willingness to learn and engage with the course content.

Course Curriculum

                  • Order Certificate 00:05:00

                New Courses

                Blogs

                  20

                  Jul'23

                  ADHD Training for Teachers: Empowering Educators to Support Students with Attention Challenges

                  Relationships may be severely harmed by narcissistic behaviours, leaving emotional scars and...

                  20

                  Jul'23

                  Narcissistic Behaviour and Relationships: Understanding the Impact and Finding Healing

                  Relationships may be severely harmed by narcissistic behaviours, leaving emotional...

                  20

                  Jul'23

                  Childhood Trauma in Adults

                  What Is Childhood Trauma? Childhood trauma refers to distressing or...

                  20

                  Jul'23

                  Creating A Social Media Strategy

                  Set Clear Objectives:The first step in developing a successful social media...

                  20

                  Jul'23

                  Neuro-Linguistic Programming Techniques

                  Neuro-Linguistic Programming (NLP) is a fascinating and widely acclaimed approach...

                  19

                  Jul'23

                  Acceptance and Commitment Therapy in the UK

                  What is acceptance and commitment therapy? Acceptance and Commitment Therapy...

                  © Course Line. All rights reserved.