• No products in the basket.

The Data Protection (GDPR) Practitioner course provides a deep understanding of GDPR and its practical implications. You'll learn the key principles, roles, and steps for compliance. The course covers best practices for information security, data handling, breach reporting, and supplier assessment. You'll also gain an understanding of direct marketing, privacy notices, and post-Brexit UK GDPR. Upon completion, you'll have the skills and knowledge to ensure GDPR compliance and protect personal data.

Course Price:
Original price was: £194.00.Current price is: £19.99.
Course Duration:
6 hours, 55 minutes
Total Lectures:
14
Total Students:
40
Average Rating:
5

Overview

Data Protection (GDPR) Practitioner is an essential course for anyone who handles or manages personal data. This comprehensive course is designed to provide a deep understanding of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and its practical implications for businesses, organisations, and individuals. The course starts by exploring the scope of the GDPR and its application to different organisations, including public and private sector bodies. You will learn about the key principles of the GDPR, such as data minimisation, transparency, and accountability.

You will gain insight into the various roles involved in GDPR compliance, including the data controller, data processor, and data protection officer. The course will also guide you through the essential steps involved in planning and implementing a GDPR compliance project within your organisation. To ensure the security of personal data, the course will cover best practices in information security, such as encryption and access controls. You will also learn about the importance of GDPR awareness among employees and the need for regular training.

The course will delve into the practical aspects of data handling and management, including the storage, transfer, and deletion of personal data. You will also gain an understanding of the procedures for reporting and managing data breaches and the role of the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The course will guide you through assessing your technology environment, including your IT systems and network infrastructure, to identify potential risks and vulnerabilities. You will also learn about assessing and managing your suppliers to ensure GDPR compliance throughout your supply chain.

The course will cover the legal requirements for direct marketing and the implications of non-compliance. You will also gain an understanding of the importance of privacy notices and how to draft them effectively. Finally, the course will provide you with an overview of the post-Brexit UK GDPR landscape, including the changes and implications for organisations operating in the UK. By completing this course, you will gain a comprehensive understanding of the GDPR and its practical implications. You will be equipped with the skills and knowledge to ensure GDPR compliance within your organisation and protect personal data.

What Will You Learn?

  • The scope and application of GDPR to different organisations
  • The key principles of GDPR, including data minimisation, transparency, and accountability
  • The various roles involved in GDPR compliance, including the data controller, data processor, and data protection officer
  • How to plan and implement a GDPR compliance project within your organisation
  • Best practices in information security, such as encryption and access controls, to ensure the security of personal data
  • The importance of GDPR awareness among employees and the need for regular training
  • Practical aspects of data handling and management, including storage, transfer, and deletion of personal data
  • Procedures for reporting and managing data breaches and the role of the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)
  • Assessing your technology environment, including your IT systems and network infrastructure, to identify potential risks and vulnerabilities
  • How to assess and manage your suppliers to ensure GDPR compliance throughout your supply chain
  • The legal requirements for direct marketing and the implications of non-compliance
  • How to draft effective privacy notices
  • An overview of the post-Brexit UK GDPR landscape, including changes and implications for organisations operating in the UK.

Who Should Take The Course

  • Data Protection Officers (DPOs) or those aspiring to become one
  • Managers or supervisors who handle personal data
  • IT professionals who manage and secure IT systems and infrastructure
  • HR professionals who process employee personal data
  • Marketing professionals who manage customer data
  • Legal professionals who need to understand GDPR compliance requirements
  • Compliance professionals who need to ensure GDPR compliance within their organisation
  • Anyone interested in gaining a comprehensive understanding of GDPR and its practical implications for businesses, organisations, and individuals.

Requirements

  • Basic knowledge of data protection concepts and principles
  • Access to a computer with a stable internet connection
  • A web browser with JavaScript enabled
  • A valid email address
  • The ability to download and read PDF files
  • Basic computer skills, including the ability to navigate websites and use online tools and resources.

Course Curriculum

    • Does the GDPR apply to you 00:35:00
    • GDPR principles 00:25:00
    • Key roles 00:30:00
    • Your GDPR project 00:35:00
    • Information security best practice 00:35:00
    • Awareness 00:30:00
    • Data handling and management 00:25:00
    • Data breaches 00:40:00
    • Your technology environment 00:35:00
    • Assessing your suppliers 00:35:00
    • Direct marketing 00:25:00
    • Privacy Notices 00:25:00
    • Post-Brexit UK GDPR: Everything You Need to Know 00:35:00
    • Order Certificate 00:05:00

New Courses

Blogs

    20

    Jul'23

    ADHD Training for Teachers: Empowering Educators to Support Students with Attention Challenges

    Relationships may be severely harmed by narcissistic behaviours, leaving emotional scars and...

    20

    Jul'23

    Narcissistic Behaviour and Relationships: Understanding the Impact and Finding Healing

    Relationships may be severely harmed by narcissistic behaviours, leaving emotional...

    20

    Jul'23

    Childhood Trauma in Adults

    What Is Childhood Trauma? Childhood trauma refers to distressing or...

    20

    Jul'23

    Creating A Social Media Strategy

    Set Clear Objectives:The first step in developing a successful social media...

    20

    Jul'23

    Neuro-Linguistic Programming Techniques

    Neuro-Linguistic Programming (NLP) is a fascinating and widely acclaimed approach...

    19

    Jul'23

    Acceptance and Commitment Therapy in the UK

    What is acceptance and commitment therapy? Acceptance and Commitment Therapy...

    © Course Line. All rights reserved.